Men's Soccer Year-By-Year Results and Coaching Records


Record
All-Time LMC Record 324-198-28
Junior College Record 72-19-3
Four-year Record 252-179-25
All-Time Conference Carolinas Record*
127-70-9


* - Includes years as Carolinas Independent Athletic Conf. and Carolinas-Virginia Athletic Conference

 

Coaching Records
Coach Overall Record Conference Record
Greg Hooks 19-12-3 9-9-2
Dave Munson 53-7-0 20-3-0
Fred LaRoche 24-43-4 3-11-0
Jeremy Tittle 73-68-1 42-31-0
Adrian Blewitt 43-17-1 24-7-0
Chris Whalley 72-22-11 35-9-6
Matt Thompson 13-5-3 7-1-1
Lee Squires 27-34-1 16-11-2

 

To jump to a specific year, use the links below
2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986


2013 (9-7-1, 5-3 Conference Carolinas)
Coach: Lee Squires
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/6 at Lenoir-Rhyne L OT 1-2
9/7 at Lander University L 0-2
9/16 Carson-Newman L OT 1-2
9/18 at Wingate W 2-1
9/21 Belmont Abbey W 4-0
9/25 at North Georgia W 3-0
9/28 North Greenville W 3-0
10/3 at Pfeiffer W 2-0
10/5 Barton L 0-1
10/8 Francis Marion T 2OT 0-0
10/12 at King W 2-0
10/16 Erskine L 2OT 1-2
10/19 at Limestone L 0-3
10/22 at Milligan W OT 3-2
10/26 at Mount Olive W 2-0
10/30 Lincoln Memorial W 3-2
11/5 Pfeiffer L 2-3

 

2012 (3-11-3, 2-6-2 Conference Carolinas)
Coach: Lee Squires
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
8/31 #2 Lynn L OT 0-1
9/2 at Catawba W 1-0
9/7 at Tusculum L 0-2
9/9 vs. Carson-Newman $ L 0-2
9/12 at Mars Hill L 0-1
9/15 at North Greenville * W 2-0
9/20 North Georgia L OT 1-2
9/22 at Queens * L 2-3
9/26 at Belmont Abbey * L 0-2
9/29 Coker * W OT 1-0
10/4 at Erskine * L 0-1
10/6 Pfeiffer * T 2OT 0-0
10/10 Limestone * T 2OT 1-1
10/17 Lenoir-Rhyne T 2OT 0-0
10/20 at Barton L OT 0-1
10/23 King * L 2-3
10/27 Mount Olive * L 0-1
*   Conference Carolinas Match
$   Stanno Tournament, Greeneville, Tenn.

 

2011 (15-6-1, 9-2 Conference Carolinas)
Conference Carolinas Runners-Up
Conference Carolinas Tournament Runners-Up
NCAA II Southeast Regional
Coach: Lee Squires
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/1 #19 Montevallo L 0-1
9/3 #22 Flagler W 2-1
9/7 at Lenoir-Rhyne W 1-0
9/10 St. Andrews * W OT 1-0
9/14 at King * L 3-4
9/17 North Greenville * W OT 1-0
9/20 at Tusculum T 2OT 2-2
9/28 at #25 Anderson L 0-4
10/1 Barton * W 2-1
10/4 at Carson-Newman W 2-1
10/8 Queens * W 2-1
10/10 at Pfeiffer * W 3-2
10/12 Belmont Abbey * W 2-0
10/15 at Mount Olive * W OT 4-3
10/19 Erskine * L 1-3
10/22 at #7 Coker * W 2OT 1-0
10/25 at Limestone * W 2OT 2-1
11/1 King ^ W 2-1
11/4 Erskine ^ W 3-1
11/6 at Coker $ L 0-1
11/9 at Anderson # W OT 3-2
11/11 vs. #10 Flagler @ L 2OT 1-2
*   Conference Carolinas Match
^   Conference Carolinas Tournament, Banner Elk, N.C.
$   Conference Carolinas Tournament, Hartsville, S.C.
#   NCAA II Opening Round, Anderson, S.C.
@  NCAA II First Round, Hartsville, S.C.

 

2010 (13-5-3, 7-1-1 Conference Carolinas)
Conference Carolinas Champions
Conference Carolinas Tournament Champions
NCAA II Southeast Regional
Coach: Matt Thompson
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/3 Flagler L 0-3
9/5 Tusculum W 3-1
9/11 Limestone* W 2-1
9/14 at Belmont Abbey* W 5-1
9/16 Lenoir-Rhyne L 0-1
9/18 Mount Olive* W 2OT 3-2
9/22 Carson-Newman W 2-0
9/25 at Barton* W 1-0
9/29 at King (Tenn.) W 3-1
10/2 Pfeiffer* T 2OT 1-1
10/5 at Lincoln Memorial T 2OT 1-1
10/9 at Queens* W 3-0
10/14 at North Georgia L 2OT 1-2
10/20 Mars Hill W 2-1
10/23 at St. Andrews* W 7-1
10/26 at Erskine* L 0-2
10/30 Coker* W 2-1
11/2 Queens % W 3-0
11/6 Pfeiffer # T 2OT 0-0
11/7 Coker % W 2-0
11/10 at Clayton State ^ L 1-2
*   Conference Carolinas Match
%  Conf. Carolinas Tourn., Banner Elk, N.C.
#   Conf. Carolinas Tourn., Banner Elk, N.C. (LMC advances on PK’s, 3-2)
^   NCAA II Southeast Regional, Morrow, Ga.

 

2009 (18-3-2, 8-1-1 Conference Carolinas)
Final NSCAA Rank: 2
Conference Carolinas Champions
Conference Carolinas Tournament Runner-Up
NCAA II Southeast Region Champions
NCAA II National Runner-Up
Coach: Chris Whalley
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
8/27 King (Tenn.) W 4-0
9/1 at Mars Hill W 1-0
9/4 Lincoln Memorial W 2-1
9/12 Erskine* W 8-1
9/19 at Limestone* W 2-1
9/23 at UNC Pembroke W 2OT 2-1
9/26 at Coker* W 3-1
9/30 Barton* W 2-0
10/3 St. Andrews* W 4-0
10/6 Belmont Abbey* W 3-0
10/13 Queens* W 3-0
10/17 at Mount Olive* W 3-0
10/20 at Anderson* T 2OT 1-1
10/24 Tusculum W 4-1
10/27 North Georgia W 1-0
10/31 at Pfeiffer* L 0-1
11/3 St. Andrews % W 8-0
11/6 Coker % L 0-1
11/13 Wingate ^ W 6-3
11/15 Anderson ^ W OT 3-2
11/21 Tampa $ W 1-0
12/3 vs. Lewis @ T 2OT 2-2
12/5 vs. Fort Lewis # L 0-1
*   Conference Carolinas Match
%  Conf. Carolinas Tourn., Banner Elk, N.C.
^  NCAA II Southeast Regional, Banner Elk, N.C.
$   NCAA II Nat’l Quarterfinal, Banner Elk, N.C.
@  NCAA II Final Four, Tampa, Fla. (LMC advances on PK’s, 5-3)
#  NCAA II Final Four, Tampa, Fla.

 

2008 (17-3-3, 9-0-1 Conference Carolinas)
Final NSCAA Rank: 13
Conference Carolinas Champions
Conference Carolinas Tournament Champions
NCAA II Southeast Region Runner-up
Coach: Chris Whalley
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
8/29 Francis Marion W 4-2
8/31 UNC Pembroke L 1-2
9/5 Mars Hill W 4-0
9/6 Chowan W 5-0
9/10 Carson-Newman W 1-0
9/13 at St. Andrews* W 2OT 5-4
9/17 at North Georgia W 2-0
9/20 Coker* W 3-0
9/23 Pikeville W 3-0
9/27 at Barton* W 2OT 2-1
10/1 at Tusculum L 1-3
10/4 Pfeiffer* W 2-0
10/7 Limestone* W 3-1
10/11 Mount Olive* T 2OT 1-1
10/15 at Queens* W 1-0
10/18 at Erskine* W OT 3-2
10/25 Anderson* W 3-2
11/1 at Belmont Abbey* W 1-0
11/4 Coker % W 4-1
11/7 Pfeiffer ^ T 2OT 0-0
11/9 Anderson $ T 2OT 1-1
11/14 vs. Limestone @ W 2-1
11/16 at Tusculum @ L 0-2
*   Conference Carolinas Match
%  Conf. Carolinas Tourn., Banner Elk, N.C.
^   Conf. Carolinas Tourn., Banner Elk, N.C. (LMC advances on PK’s, 4-3)
$   Conf. Carolinas Tourn., Banner Elk, N.C.) (LMC advances on PK’s, 3-2)
@  NCAA II Southeast Regional, Greeneville, Tenn.

 

2007 (21-2-1, 9-1 Conference Carolinas)
Final NSCAA Rank: 7
Conference Carolinas Champions
Conference Carolinas Tournament Champions
NCAA II Southeast Region Champions
NCAA II Elite Eight
Coach: Chris Whalley
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
8/24 at Francis Marion W 8-0
8/26 at UNC Pembroke W 6-1
8/29 King (Tenn.) W 2-0
9/2 at Charleston (W.Va.) W 9-2
9/6 Clayton State T 2OT 2-2
9/8 Erskine* W 2-0
9/15 at Anderson* L OT 0-1
9/19 at Limestone* W 1-0
9/22 Barton* W 5-0
9/24 Queens* W 1-0
9/29 at Coker* W 3-2
10/3 North Georiga W 2-0
10/6 St. Andrews* W 3-1
10/10 at Lander W 3-1
10/13 at Pfeiffer* W 3-2
10/20 at Mount Olive* W 5-1
10/24 Belmont Abbey* W 2-0
10/27 at Chowan W 11-0
10/30 Erskine % W 4-0
11/2 vs. Belmont Abbey ^ W 3-1
11/4 vs. Queens ^ W 2OT 1-0
11/8 Queens # W 3-0
11/10 Lander # W 1-0
11/17 Montevallo @ L 0-2
*   Conference Carolinas Match
%  Conf. Carolinas Tourn., Banner Elk, N.C.
^   Conf. Carolinas Tourn., Mount Olive, N.C.
#   NCAA II Southeast Regional, Banner Elk, N.C.
@   NCAA II Quarterfinal, Banner Elk, N.C.

 

2006 (8-7-3, 5-3-2 CVAC)
Coach: Chris Whalley
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
8/25 Francis Marion W 4-1
8/27 UNC Pembroke T 2OT 1-1
9/1 at Clayton State W 3-2
9/2 vs. North Georgia @ W 4-1
9/7 Lander L 1-5
9/9 Anderson* W 2OT 3-2
9/16 at Queens* L 2OT 1-2
9/18 at King (Tenn.) L 2-3
9/21 USC Upstate L 0-1
9/23 Coker* W 4-1
9/26 Pfeiffer* L 1-2
9/30 at St. Andrews* W 3-0
10/3 Limestone* T 2OT 2-2
10/7 Mount Olive* W 2-0
10/14 at Erskine* T 2OT 1-1
10/18 at Belmont Abbey* L 1-3
10/21 at Barton* W 6-1
10/25 at Limestone % L 0-4
*   CVAC Match
@  Morrow, Ga.
%  CVAC Tournament, Gaffney, S.C.

 

2005 (8-7-2, 4-4-2 CVAC)
Coach: Chris Whalley
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
8/26 Francis Marion L 1-2
8/27 UNC Pembroke W 1-0
9/5 Charleston (W.Va.) W 1-0
9/7 King (Tenn.) L 2-3
9/10 at Coker* W OT 2-1
9/17 at Pfeiffer* L 1-2
9/24 Barton* W 4-1
9/28 at Lander W 2-1
10/1 Erskine* W OT 2-1
10/5 Clayton State W 1-0
10/12 Queens* L 0-2
10/15 at Anderson* L 1-2
10/20 at Limestone* W 2-1
10/21 at Mount Olive* T 2OT 1-1
10/26 Belmont Abbey* L 1-3
10/29 St. Andrews* T 2OT 0-0
11/2 at Belmont Abbey % L 0-3
*   CVAC Match
%  CVAC Tournament, Belmont, N.C.

 

2004 (11-7-1, 7-3 CVAC)
Coach: Adrian Blewitt
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
8/27 Brevard T 2OT 2-2
8/28 Francis Marion W 1-0
9/1 at USC Aiken L 2OT 1-2
9/11 at Queens* L 1-2
9/14 at Belmont Abbey* L 0-1
9/22 at Mars Hill W 5-1
9/25 Coker* W 2-1
9/29 Lander L 1-2
10/2 Anderson* W 2-1
10/4 Pfeiffer* W 2-1
10/6 at Montreat W 2OT 4-3
10/9 at Erskine* W 1-0
10/13 Limestone* W 4-0
10/16 at Barton* L 1-3
10/20 at Clayton State L 1-2
10/23 at St. Andrews* W 6-0
10/30 Mount Olive* W 2-1
11/3 Pfeiffer % W 7-0
11/6 at Belmont Abbey ^ L 1-2
*  CVAC Match
% CVAC Tournament, Banner Elk, N.C.
^  CVAC Tournament, Belmont, N.C.

 

2003 (15-6, 8-2 CVAC)
CVAC Tourmament Champions
Coach: Adrian Blewitt
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/1 Clayton State L OT 1-2
9/6 Tusculum L 0-1
9/10 Mars Hill W 3-0
9/13 Belmont Abbey* W 1-0
9/16 at Carson-Newman W 4-3
9/20 Erskine* W 2-0
9/24 at Limestone* W 2-0
9/27 Queens* L 1-2
10/1 at Lander L 0-2
10/4 St. Andrews* W 2-1
10/8 Montreat W 3-1
10/11 at Mount Olive* W 2-1
10/18 at Coker* W 4-1
10/22 USC Aiken W 4-0
10/25 at Anderson* L 0-2
10/26 Longwood L 2-3
10/28 at Pfeiffer* W 5-0
11/1 Barton* W 3-2
11/5 Anderson % W 2-0
11/8 vs. Barton ^ W 1-0
11/9 vs. Queens ^ W 1-0
*   CVAC Match
%  CVAC Tournament, Banner Elk, N.C.
^   CVAC Tournament, Belmont, N.C.

 

2002 (17-4, 9-2 CVAC)
CVAC Tournament Champions
Coach: Adrian Blewitt
 
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/7 Carson-Newman W 1-0
9/11 at Mars Hill W OT 3-2
9/14 at Tusculum L 0-4
9/15 vs. Morehouse @ W 1-0
9/18 Limestone* W 8-2
9/21 at Clayton State L OT 2-3
9/25 Mount Olive* W 5-1
9/28 at Belmont Abbey* L 1-2
10/2 Pfeiffer* W 6-1
10/5 Anderson* W 4-1
10/9 at Barton* W 2-1
10/12 at Longwood* W 3-2
10/16 at Queens* L 2OT 0-1
10/19 Coker* W 6-0
10/22 at Erskine* W 4-0
10/26 at St. Andrews* W 4-1
10/28 at USC Aiken W 4-0
11/2 Lander W 5-2
11/6 Limestone % W 4-1
11/9 Belmont Abbey % W 1-0
11/10 Queens % W 2-1
*   CVAC Match
@  Greeneville, Tenn.
%  CVAC Tournament, Banner Elk, N.C.

 

2001 (18-3, 10-1 CVAC)
CVAC Champions
Coach: Jeremy Tittle
 
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
  at USC-Spartanburg L 1-4
  Tusculum W 2-1
  Catawba W 3-2
  at King (Tenn.) W 4-0
  at Limestone* W 1-0
  Barton* W 1-0
  St. Andrews* W 2-0
  Erskine* W 8-1
  Longwood* W 2-0
  at Pfeiffer* W 3-0
  at Mount Olive* W 2-1
  at Coker* W 2-1
  Lenoir-Rhyne W 2-1
  Queens* L 0-1
  Presbyterian W 4-0
  Belmont Abbey* W 4-0
10/31 Mount Olive % W 4-0
11/3 vs. Pfeiffer ^ W 3-1
11/4 vs. Queens ^ L 0-4
*  CVAC Match
% CVAC Tournament, Banner Elk, N.C.
^  CVAC Tournament, Belmont, N.C.

 

2000 (13-6-1, 9-2 CVAC)
CVAC Co-Champions
Coach: Jeremy Tittle
 
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/1 at Lenoir-Rhyne T 2OT 2-2
9/5 Mars Hill W OT 2-1
9/9 at Clayton State L 2-6
9/10 vs. Tusculum @ W 3-1
9/13 Limestone* W 5-0
9/16 at Barton* W 2-1
9/20 King (Tenn.) L 1-3
9/23 at St. Andrews* W 6-0
9/27 at Erskine* W 3-1
9/30 at Longwood* L 0-3
10/4 Pfeiffer* W 2-1
10/7 Mount Olive* W 3-0
10/13 Coker* W 4-0
10/14 Eckerd W 4-1
10/18 at Queens* L OT 3-4
10/21 Morehouse L 2-3
10/25 at Belmont Abbey* W 4-1
10/28 Anderson* W 14-0
11/1 Belmont Abbey % W OT 2-1
11/4 vs. Pfeiffer # L 0-3
*   CVAC Match
@  Morrow, Ga.
%  CVAC Tournament, Banner Elk, N.C.
^   CVAC Tournament, Wilson, N.C.

 

1999 (13-10, 8-3 CVAC)
Coach: Jeremy Tittle
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
8/28 vs. Tusculum @ L 2-4
8/29 at Mars Hill @ W 4-3
9/4 at Augusta State ! L 0-2
9/5 vs. Newberry ! W 1-0
9/8 at King (Tenn.) L 0-1
9/11 Clayton State L 0-1
9/14 Belmont Abbey* L 2-3
9/19 at Barton* L 2-4
9/22 at Limestone* W 4-0
9/25 Mount Olive* W 3-1
9/29 at Erskine* W 1-0
10/2 at Longwood* W 4-1
10/7 at Pfeiffer* W 3-1
10/9 St. Andrews* W 5-1
10/14 at Florida Southern L 0-2
10/16 at Eckerd L 0-5
10/21 Queens* L 0-3
10/23 at Coker* W 7-3
10/26 Anderson* W 7-1
10/30 Lenoir-Rhyne W 3-0
11/3 Longwood % W 4-2
11/6 at Belmont Abbey ^ W 1-0
11/7 vs. Queens ^ L 0-1
*   CVAC Match
@  Mars Hill Tournament, Mars Hill, N.C.
!    Augusta State Tournament, Augusta, Ga.
%  CVAC Tournament, Banner Elk, N.C.
^   CVAC Tournament, Belmont, N.C.

 

1998 (15-6, 9-2 CVAC)
CVAC Tournament Champions
Coach: Jeremy Tittle
 
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
  Morehouse W OT 4-3
  King (Tenn.) W 3-0
  at USC Aiken L 0-3
  Milligan L OT 2-3
  Pfeiffer* W 3-1
  Barton* W 1-0
  Limestone* W 5-1
  at St. Andrews* W 6-0
  Erskine* W 8-3
  at Mount Olive* W 3-0
  Carson-Newman W 3-1
  Coker* W 5-2
  at Belmont Abbey* L 1-3
  at Clayton State L 1-3
  at Queens* W OT 3-2
  Longwood* L 1-2
  at Anderson* W 3-0
  at Lenoir-Rhyne L 0-4
  Pfeiffer % W 2-1
  vs. Belmont Abbey # W 2-1
  at Barton # W OT 2-1
*   CVAC Match
%  CVAC Tournament, Banner Elk, N.C.
#   CVAC Tournament, Wilson, N.C.

 

1997 (5-15, 3-6 CVAC)
Coach: Jeremy Tittle
Results Not Available

 

1996 (7-12, 3-7 CVAC)
Coach: Jeremy Tittle
Results Not Available

 

1995 (2-16, 0-10 CVAC)
Coach: Jeremy Tittle
Results Not Available

 

1994 (4-12-1, 2-5 CIAC)
Coach: Fred LaRoche
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/3 Lander L 0-8
9/7 at King (Tenn.) L 0-6
9/10 Mount Olive* L 2-4
9/11 Charleston (W.Va.) L 0-8
9/17 Erskine L 1-2
9/20 High Point* L 1-3
9/24 Barton* W 3-2
9/28 Limestone W 4-2
10/1 at St. Andrews* W 2-1
10/6 at Milligan W 4-0
10/8 at Lenoir-Rhyne T 2OT 1-1
10/9 at Wingate L 1-5
10/12 at Pfeiffer* L 0-4
10/15 Coker* L 2-3
10/18 at Tusculum L 1-7
10/26 at Belmont Abbey* L 0-5
10/29 at Pfeiffer % L 2-6
*   CIAC Match
%  CIAC Tournament

 

1993 (4-14-1, 1-6 CIAC)
Coach: Fred LaRoche
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/4 at Central Wesleyan W 4-1
9/8 at Catawba L 0-11
9/10 at Erskine L 1-2
9/11 at Lander L 0-9
9/15 at High Point* L 0-2
9/18 at Mount Olive* L 0-4
9/19 at Barton* L 1-3
9/22 King (Tenn.) T 2OT 1-1
9/25 St. Andrews L 0-1
9/26 Piedmont W 4-3
9/28 Lincoln Memorial L 2-4
10/2 at Coker* L 1-4
10/6 Lenoir-Rhyne L 0-4
10/9 Pfeiffer* W 2-1
10/21 Tusculum L 0-2
10/23 Milligan W 2-0
10/24 Wingate L 0-2
10/27 Belmont Abbey* L 2-5
11/3 at Belmont Abbey % L 0-6
*   CIAC Match
%  CIAC Tournament

 

1992 (3-12-2)
Coach: Fred LaRoche
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/2 Bluefield W Forfeit
9/9 Catawba L 0-5
9/13 Coker T 2OT 2-2
9/15 at King (Tenn.) L 2-3
9/17 at Belmont Abbey L 0-3
9/19 High Point L 2-4
9/22 at Mars Hill W 2-1
9/26 at Charleston (W.Va.) L 0-1
9/30 at Lenoir-Rhyne L 0-3
10/2 Erskine L 1-2
10/7 at Tusculum L 1-6
10/10 Georgia Southern L 0-3
10/11 Berry L 0-1
10/15 at St. Thomas L 0-5
10/16 at Nova Southeastern L 0-3
10/18 at Palm Beach Atlantic T 2OT 1-1
10/24 at St. Andrews W 4-2

 

1991 (13-5)
First year as four-year school
Coach: Fred LaRoche
 
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
8/31 at High Point L 0-5
9/4 King (Tenn.) L Forfeit
9/7 vs. Bellarmine @ L Forfeit
9/8 vs. Morehead State @ L Forfeit
9/12 at Catawba L 0-6
9/18 at USC-Spartanburg L 0-5
9/21 Tennessee Wesleyan L 1-4
9/24 Tusculum L 0-4
9/28 Central Wesleyan W 2-1
10/3 at Erskine L 0-8
10/5 at Berry L 0-7
10/9 Mars Hill T 2OT 1-1
10/16 Auburn-Montgomery L 0-8
10/18 vs. Lander % L 0-5
10/19 vs. Belhaven % L 0-7
10/27 St. Andrews L 1-2
@  Lincoln Memorial Tourn., Harrogate, Tenn.
%  West Florida Tournament, Pensacola, Fla.

 

1990 (22-2, 5-0 CJCC)
Final NJCAA Rank: 4
CJCC Champions
NJCAA Region X Champions
NJCAA District Champions
NJCAA National Tournament
Coach: Dave Munson
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/4 Bryan W 5-0
9/7 Anderson @ W 6-1
9/8 Martin Methodist @ W 3-0
9/9 Burlington @ W 7-1
9/15 at Spartanburg Meth.* W 4-2
9/20 at Tusculum W 4-3
9/22 Brevard* W 7-1
9/29 at Andrew W 6-0
10/3 at Maryville W 4-1
10/6 Spartanburg Meth.* W 2-0
10/11 at Brevard* W 3-1
10/14 Davidson W 4-1
10/18 at Delhi Tech W 7-1
10/19 at Herkimer L 1-2
10/20 at Hartwick W 8-4
10/24 Truett-McConnell W 4-0
10/27 at Anderson* W 5-1
11/2 Spartanburg Meth. % W 5-0
11/3 Brevard % W 3-0
11/8 vs. Tyler (Texas) ^ W 9-0
11/10 vs. Miami-Dade North ^ W 5-4
11/15 vs. Massasoit (Mass.) # L 0-1
11/16 vs. Schoolcraft (Mich.) # W 3-0
11/17 vs. Montgomery (Md.) # W 2-0
*  CJCC Match
% Region X Championships, Banner Elk, N.C.
^  District Championships, Cuthbert, Ga.
#  NJCAA Championships, Trenton, N.J.

 

1989 (19-2, 7-1 CJCC)
CJCC Champions
NJCAA Region X Champions
Coach: Dave Munson
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/5 at Hiwassee W 8-0
9/9 Anderson* W 1-0
9/13 Tusculum W 9-0
9/16 at Spartanburg Meth.* W 4-1
9/20 at Milligan W 12-0
9/23 at Brevard* W 4-3
9/27 at Montreat-Anderson* W 5-2
9/30 at Young Harris W 3-0
10/1 at North Georgia W 10-1
10/4 Spartanburg Methodist W 7-0
10/6 Hiwassee W 10-0
10/8 East Tennessee State W 11-0
10/11 Young Harris W 15-0
10/13 at Catawba W 3-0
10/16 Brevard* w 3-1
10/25 Montreat-Anderson* W 6-0
10/28 at Anderson* L 1-3
10/29 at Truett-McConnell W 3-0
11/3 Spartanburg Meth. % W 2-0
11/5 Brevard % W 5-3
11/11 at Miami Dade North $ L 0-1
*   CJCC Match
%  Region X Championships, Banner Elk, N.C.
$   District Tournament, Deland, Fla.

 

1988 (12-3, 8-2 WCJCC)
WCJCC Champions
Coach: Dave Munson
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/13 Piedmont Bible W 7-0
9/15 North Greenville* W 5-1
9/17 at Montreat-Anderson* W 6-0
9/21 Spartanburg-Methodist* W 5-1
9/25 at Brevard* W 2-0
9/29 Carson-Newman W 2-0
10/2 Brevard* L 1-2
10/5 at Anderson* W 4-3
10/9 Truett-McConnell W 4-1
10/12 Montreat-Anderson* W 7-2
10/15 at Spartanburg-Meth.* L 0-2
10/17 Lee W 2-0
10/26 Anderson* W 3-0
10/29 at North Greenville* W 12-3
11/4 vs. Anderson % L 1-3
*   WCJCC Match
%  Region X Championships, Due West, S.C.

 

1987 (10-5-2, 5-4-1 WCJCC)
NJCAA Region X Runner-Ups
Coach: Greg Hooks
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/11 Carson-Newman W 6-1
9/14 Spartanburg-Methodist* T 3-3
9/18 at North Greenville* W 4-2
9/20 Anderson* L 2-3
9/23 at Brevard* L 2-3
9/28 at Montreat-Anderson* W 5-1
9/30 Limestone W 8-0
9/30 Young Harris W Forfeit
10/2 at Spartanburg Meth.* W 3-1
10/6 North Greenville* L 1-2
10/8 at Anderson* L 0-4
10/17 at Miami-Dade W 1-0
10/18 at Broward CC T 1-1
10/26 Montreat-Anderson* W 12-0
10/31 Brevard* W 1-0
11/6 vs. North Greenville % W 3-2
11/7 vs. Anderson % L 0-3
*   WCJCC Match
%  Region X Championships, Spartanburg, S.C.

 

1986 (9-7-1, 4-5-1 WCJCC)
Coach: Greg Hooks
Date Opponent W-L-T Score
9/15 at Montreat-Anderson* W 2-0
9/17 Spartanburg Methodist T 2OT 1-1
9/22 at Anderson* L 0-2
9/25 at North Greenville* L 1-2
9/27 Barber-Scotia W Forfeit
9/30 Brevard* L 0-3
10/3 Anderson* L OT 1-2
10/6 Mount Olive W 3-0
10/8 at Columbia Bible W 3-2
10/10 North Greenville* W 5-1
10/14 Montreat-Anderson* W 2-0
10/23 at Brevard* L OT 1-3
10/25 at Spartanburg Methodst* W 1-0
10/26 at Limestone W OT 4-2
10/30 at Catawba L 0-4
11/1 at Oxford W 2-1
11/7 at Brevard % L 0-2
*   WCJCC Match
%  Region X Championships, Brevard, N.C.