NCAA Div II Men's & Women's Cross Country Championships Qualifiers Announced

Indianapolis, Indiana--The NCAA Division II Men's and Women's Track and Field Committee has announced the participants for the 2006 NCAA Division II Men's and Women's Cross Country Championships. In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals had to qualify in their respective NCAA region competitions that were held this past weekend.

A total of 378 participants (188 men and 190 women) will compete in the championships. All regions automatically qualified two teams of seven student-athletes each. Additional berths were awarded to the regions with the first eight team finishers at the 2005 NCAA Division II Men's and Women's Cross Country Championships.

All regions automatically qualify the top two individuals from non-qualifying teams. In addition, all individual competitors who finish in the top five overall places in their respective regional meet and are not a member of a qualifying team automatically advance to the championships.

The University of West Florida will host the championships, November 18, at Escambia County Equestrian Center in Pensacola, Florida. The championships will be part of the 2006 Division II National Championships Festival. The men's race will begin at 9 a.m. Central time followed by the women's race at 10:15 a.m. Central time.

Women's Qualifying Teams (School, Region)
Abilene Christian, South Central
Adams State, North Central
Augustana (South Dakota), North Central
UC San Diego, West
Cal State Chico, West
Cal State L.A., West
Colorado-Colorado Springs, North Central
Edinboro, East
Findlay, Great Lakes
Florida Southern, South
Fort Lewis, North Central
Grand Valley State, Great Lakes
Harding, South
Kutztown, East
Lincoln Memorial, Southeast
Massachusetts-Lowell, Northeast
North Carolina Central, Southeast
North Dakota, North Central
Pittsburg State, South Central
Seattle Pacific, West
Stonehill, Northeast
Tampa, South
Western State, North Central
Wisconsin-Parkside, Great Lakes

Men's Qualifying Teams (School, Region)
Abilene Christian, South Central
Adams State, North Central
Alaska Anchorage, West
Augustana (South Dakota), North Central
Cal Poly Pomona, West
Cal State Chico, West
Central Missouri, South Central
Colorado School of Mines, North Central
Edinboro, East
Florida Southern, South
Grand Valley State, Great Lakes
Harding, South
Lock Haven, East
Mars Hill, Southeast
Massachusetts-Lowell, Northeast
Minnesota State Mankato, North Central
Missouri Southern State, South Central
Northern Kentucky, Great Lakes
Saginaw Valley State, Great Lakes
St. Andrews Presbyterian, Southeast
Southern Indiana, Great Lakes
Stonehill, Northeast
Wayne State (Michigan), Great Lakes
Western State, North Central


Women's Individual Quailfiers

East Region
Nicole Blaesser, Indiana (Pennsylvania)
Jennifer Harpp, Slippery Rock
Holly Whoolery, Slippery Rock

Great Lakes Region
Rachelle Malette, Wayne State (Michigan)
Becca Rudey, Saginaw Valley State
Allie Shafer, Southern Indiana

Northeast Region
Melissa Nash, Bentley
Nicole Radzik, Bryant

North Central Region
Kaci Lickteig, Nebraska-Kearney
Amy Lindner, South Dakota

South Region
Angela Cobb, Clayton State
Emry McKay, North Alabama

South Central Region
Bridget Brown, Fort Hays State
Jacquie Faust, Truman
Rachel Ingram, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Jonel Rossbach, Emporia State

Southeast Region
Amber Hines, Wingate
Dana Lindholm, Lees-McRae
Aubrey Morris, Carson-Newman
Kate Prichard, Mars Hill

West Region
Laura Carr, Alaska Anchorage
Katie Hummel, Central Washington


Men's Individual Qualifiers

East Region
Chris Clark, Clarion
Jorge Medina, Indiana (Pennsylvania)
Justin Shepherd, Bloomsburg
Jeff Weiss, Slippery Rock

Great Lakes Region
Jon Hodge, Northwood (Michigan)
Andy Tremble, Lewis

Northeast Region
Christopher Croff, Southern Connecticut State
Joe Parks, C.W. Post

North Central Region
Eric Atkinson, Minnesota Duluth
Tyler Wetering, South Dakota

South Region
Stephen Hill, Christian Brothers
Michael Padilla, West Florida

South Central Region
David Chirchir, Cameron
Koby Styles, East Central

Southeast Region
Wilfred Chemallan, District of Columbia
David Green, Coker
Isrrael Jaimes, Saint Augustine's
Jayce Watson, Wingate

West Region
Todd Iacovelli, Hawaii Pacific
John Riak, St. Martin's