NCAA DII Men's and Women's Cross Country Championships Qualifiers Announced

INDIANAPOLIS, IN--The NCAA Division II Men's and Women's Track and Field Committee has announced the participants for the 2007 NCAA Division II Men's and Women's Cross Country Championships. In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals had to qualify in their respective NCAA region competitions that were held this past weekend.

A total of 378 participants (188 men and 190 women) will compete in the championships. All regions automatically qualified two teams of seven student-athletes each. Additional berths were awarded to the regions with the first eight team finishers at the 2006 NCAA Division II Men's and Women's Cross Country Championships.

All regions automatically qualify the top two individuals from non-qualifying teams. In addition, all individual competitors who finish in the top five overall places in their respective regional meet and are not a member of a qualifying team automatically advance to the championships.

Missouri Southern State University will host the championships, November 17, at the Missouri Southern State Cross Country Course in Joplin, Missouri. The women's race will begin at 10:30 a.m. Central time followed by the men's race at 11:30 a.m. Central time.

Women's Qualifying Teams (School, Region)
Abilene Christian, South Central
Adams State, North Central
Alabama-Huntsville, South
Augustana (South Dakota), North Central
Bloomsburg, East
UC San Diego, West
Cal State Chico, West
Cal State L.A., West
Edinboro, East
Grand Valley State, Great Lakes
Harding, South
Lees-McRae, Southeast
Massachusetts-Lowell, Northeast
Missouri Southern State, South Central
North Dakota, North Central
Seattle Pacific, West
Stonehill, Northeast
South Dakota, North Central
Southern Indiana, Great Lakes
Tampa, South
Wayne State (Michigan), Great Lakes
Western State, North Central
Wingate, Southeast
Wisconsin-Parkside, Great Lakes

Men's Qualifying Teams (School, Region)
Abilene Christian, South Central
Adams State, North Central
Alabama-Huntsville, South
UC San Diego, West
Cal State Chico, West
Colorado School of Mines, North Central
Edinboro, East
Florida Southern, South


Grand Valley State, Great Lakes
Mars Hill, Southeast
Massachusetts-Lowell, Northeast
Minnesota State Mankato, North Central
Missouri Southern State, South Central
New Mexico Highlands, North Central
Northern Kentucky, Great Lakes
Pittsburg State, South Central
Queens (North Carolina), Southeast
Slippery Rock, East
Southern Indiana, Great Lakes
Stonehill, Northeast
Tampa, South
Wayne State (Michigan), Great Lakes
Western State, North Central
Western Washington, West


Women's Individual Qualifiers

East Region
Joanna Horstmann, Kutztown
Erin Richard, Clarion
Stephanie Williams, Kutztown
Jaime Wright, Slippery Rock

Great Lakes Region
Julianne Hoekzema, Northern Kentucky
LeAnn Sarka, Indianapolis

Northeast Region
Ify Anene, Adelphi
Melissa Nash, Bentley
Nicole Radzik, Bryant

North Central Region
Lauren Dunsmoor, Colorado State-Pueblo
Liz Palkie, Minnesota-Duluth

South Region
Carolyn Horst, Florida Tech
Carolyne Kwambai, Florida Southern

South Central Region
Danna Kelly, Truman
Jonel Rossbach, Emporia State

Southeast Region
Genna Eisenmann, Lenoir-Rhyne
Aubrey Morris, Carson-Newman
Stellah Sang, District of Columbia
Alyson Trovato, St. Andrews Presbyterian
Diana Willard, Anderson (South Carolina)

West Region
Sarah Porter, Western Washington
Ashley Puga, Northwest Nazarene


Men's Individual Qualifiers

East Region
Eric Cooper, West Virginia Wesleyan
Chris Cummings, Mansfield

Great Lakes Region
Nick Krus, Saginaw Valley State
Chad Roberts, Tiffin

Northeast Region
Evans Kigen, New York Institute of Technology
Stephan Ramirez, Bentley

North Central Region
Eric Atkinson, Minnesota Duluth
Nate Preston, Wayne State (Nebraska)

South Region
Nao Asano, West Georgia
James Cheruiyot, Harding
Abraham Kiprotich, Morehouse
Emmanuel Kirwa, Benedict

South Central Region
David Fuentes, St. Edward's
Michael Pierce, Southwest Baptist

Southeast Region
Mitch Cooper, St. Andrews Presbyterian
Lewis Martin, Lees-McRae
Jayce Watson, Wingate

West Region
David Kiplagat, Alaska Anchorage
John Riak, St. Martin's
Sam Scotchmer, Central Washington